Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Matz, Rudolf (1901-1988) | Martha Blakeney Hodges Special Collections and University Archives

Name: Matz, Rudolf (1901-1988)
Variant Name: Rudolfa Matza


Historical Note:

Described by Leonard Rose as "perhaps the greatest cello theoretician in the world," violoncellist, composer, and pedagogue Rudolf Matz was born in Zagreb, Croatia in 1901. When he attended the Lycee Classique at the age of ten, his mother also enrolled him in preparatory classes at the Zagreb Academy of Music. Matz began his study of the cello with Umberto Fabbri and later studied with Juro Tkalcic, but the teacher who most influenced his development as a cellist and who was crucial to the evolution of his ideas on cello technique was violinist Vaclav Huml. In addition to receiving cello instruction at the Academy, Matz also studied conducting and composition. At the time of his death in 1988 he had written more than 300 instrumental and vocal compositions.

Rudolf Matz devoted his life to the promotion and development of musical activity in his native country, organizing musical societies and a variety of performing groups, including the Musical Society of Intellectuals, the Zagreb Chamber Orchestra (later I Solisti di Zagreb), Sklad, and the Zagreb Chamber Choir. He was also popular as a teacher of cello master classes and served as a jury member at the International Tchaikovsky Competition in 1966, 1970 and 1974. Matz was also a pioneer in establishing the field of music therapy as a profession in Croatia.

Sources: http://library.uncg.edu/info/depts/scua/collections/cello/items.aspx#matz





Page Generated in: 0.374 seconds (using 43 queries).
Using 6.51MB of memory. (Peak of 6.62MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign